OFFICIAL SITE OF VENIEN 

Founder of vVurMzflessshhh Publishing | Von Records | & co-creator of the black metal band VON

 

Manifestation: VENIEN *(vay-nen)
Birth name: Jason Ventura
Born: Mar 22nd 1971

Place of origin: USA (San Francisco, CA)
Current: USA (Litchfield Park, AZ)
Gender: Male

VENIEN is a Filipino American born writer, illustrator, musician, and co-creator of the band VON.  In 1987, VENIEN created the band VON along with his band-mate Goat.  In 1992, VON was disbanded until VENIEN and Goat reunited the band in 2009.  VENIEN also created Von Records in 2006 to release all of his music projects for the foreseeable future.  The VON “Satanic Blood (7” Vinyl EP)” alongside the VENIEN “Tribal Blood (7” Vinyl Single)", were both released at the 2010 Armageddon Festival in London, UK. VENIEN & Goat reunited for their first & final performance as VON with support by Watain, The Devil's Blood, & various other bands.

In 2012, VENIEN recorded & released the long-awaited & first official full-length VON album entitled “Satanic Blood” on Von Records.  To support the debut release, VON performed exclusive shows in Tempe (AZ), Los Angeles (CA), and Brooklyn (NY) with a brand new line-up. Following the debut release, VENIEN began to record & release what would become the final trilogy of full-length VON albums entitled "Dark Gods", with a European tour to support the first volume release in 2013.  Under his newly formed publishing company "vVurMzflessshhh Publishing", the Dark Gods Comic Book Series was released periodically for 6 weeks between Dec 1st 2014 - Feb 16th 2015.  This extremely limited release included special advance CD singles with tracks taken from the unreleased second volume off the Dark Gods Trilogy "Dark Gods: Birth of The Architects (Vol.II)" as well as b-side demos from the unreleased "Dark Gods: Ancient Blood (Vol.III)".

In July 2017, Von Records and vVurMzflessshhh Publishing released "Dark Gods: Birth of The Architects (Vol.II)" in their standard 12" CD Booklet Edition, as well as exclusive digital versions included with the comic book "Dark Gods: Book One (Re-Mastered Editions)" and "Dark Gods: Birth of The Architects (Giclée Print Series)".

In addition to VENIEN's work on all the VON projects, there were various digital singles and demos released, all taken from his unfinished project titled "Black Coming of VENIEN".  Among the releases came "Ritual Manifestation (Demo I)", "Schizophrenic Rage (Demo II)", and Black Coming of VENIEN (Demo Collection). Released only in digital format, these demos were only offered to Von Records (Online Subscribers) as well as an exclusive download included with the "Black Coming of VENIEN (Giclée Print Series)".

In early 2017, VENIEN began a series of special exhibits under the banner "vVurMzflessshhh Publishing Presents The Art of VENIEN", taking place within comic conventions, festivals, and art expos inside the USA. VENIEN attends as an exhibitor/ publisher/ artist/ creator, releasing various published comic books, sketchbooks, art books/prints, albums, clothing, and various related merchandise. In 2018, production plans are tentatively scheduled to begin on the final VON album "Dark Gods: Ancient Blood (Vol.III)", as well as the debut VENIEN album "Black Coming of VENIEN".  Both projects are tentatively scheduled to be released in 2020, as part of the VON vinyl collection. 

*The vinyl collection will be the first and only release of all the VON albums on vinyl, to include: Satanic Blood, Dark Gods: Seven Billion Slaves (Vol.I), Dark Gods: Birth of The Architects (Vol.II), Dark Gods: Ancient Blood (Vol.III), and as an exclusive bonus the Black Coming of VENIEN album by VENIEN. Special note: Dark Gods: Ancient Blood (Vol.III) and Black Coming of VENIEN, will only be offered exclusively inside this limited edition vinyl collection.

EVENTS

11-08-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Northwestern Black Circle Festival V Portland Oregon
06-07-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Under The Black Sun Festival Berlin Germany
05-07-13 Ritual of The Black Mass 7er Club Mannheim Germany
03-07-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Backstage Munich Germany
02-07-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Freakout Club Bologna Italy
01-07-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Blue Rose Saloon Bresso (Milano) Italy
29-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Tuska Open Air Festival Helsinki Finland
27-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Schwarzer Adler Mannheim Germany
26-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Le Klub Paris France
25-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass The Underworld Camden London UK
24-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Bannermans Edinburgh Scotland
23-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Bogiez Rock Club Cardiff Wales
22-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Dokk'em Open Air Festival Dokkum Netherlands
21-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass DNA Brussels Belgium
20-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Baroeg Rotterdam Netherlands
19-06-13 Ritual of The Black Mass Helvete Metal Club Oberhausen Germany
11-12-12 Ritual of The Black Mass Saint Vitus Bar Brooklyn New York
09-11-12 Ritual of The Black Mass The Black Castle Los Angeles California
17-08-12 Ritual of The Black Mass The Howling House Tempe Arizona
06-05-10 Reunion/Armageddon Festival The Relentless Garage London UK

INTERVIEWS

DISCOGRAPHY

VENIEN DEMOS

Mommy, There Is Someone In The Basement (Instrumental Demo) (2010)

Ritual Manifestations (2013)

Black Coming of VENIEN (Test Score) (2017)

Schizophrenic Rage (2017)

Black Coming of VENIEN (Demo Collection) (2017)

 

VENIEN SINGLES

Tribal Blood (2010)

Eye of The Quill (2019)

 

*SEE MORE MUSIC BY VENIEN IN THE VON DISCOGRAPHY CLICK HERE

    Join our mailing list for the latest news